CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Ling Qian
Eui Man Kim Customhouse Broker
177-17 150TJ Ave
Suite 203
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of rayon/cotton fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Qian:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007, on behalf of your client Newcastle Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first submitted sample is identified as pattern “Oriel”. Laboratory analysis of Oriel indicates this fabric is composed of 85.4% filament rayon and 14.6% cotton. It is manufactured using rayon strips that measure less than 5 millimeter. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. The fabric is composed of yarns of different colors and weighing 250 g/m2. It will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The second submitted sample is identified as pattern “Venice”. Laboratory analysis of Oriel indicates this fabric is composed of 76.1% filament rayon and 23.9% cotton. It is manufactured using rayon strips that measure less than 5 millimeter. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. The fabric is an unbleached or bleached woven and weighing 250 g/m2. It will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for Oriel will be 5408.21.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fibers of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, unbleached or bleached, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for Venice will be 5408.33.9090, HTSUS, which provides for other woven fabrics of artificial filament yarns, obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different colors, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style Oriel falls within textile category 618. Style Venice falls within textile category 629. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division